Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Friday, October 30, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Lynn sale prices span $550,000 to $945,000 with median topping $672,000

Lynn recorded 14 property deed transfers between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10. Among the eight sales with prices on file, amounts ranged from $550,000 to $945,000, with a median of $672,500; prices for the remaining six had not yet posted to the registry. The month's top sale was 56 Orchard St.…

Email Text Facebook X

LYNN -- Fourteen properties changed hands in Lynn between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, with recorded sale prices ranging from $550,000 to $945,000 and a median of $672,500 among the eight transactions with prices on file so far.

MARKET OVERVIEW

The registry recorded 14 deed transfers for the period, but only eight carried a sale price at the time of this report; the remaining six had not yet had consideration amounts entered into the registry's data, which typically appear within about a week of recording. Among the eight priced sales, prices ranged from $550,000 to $945,000, with a median of $672,500. A count of 14 transfers in a four-week window is a moderate level of activity for Lynn, though the six-sale pricing lag means a full picture of the month's dollar volume won't be clear until those prices post.

TOP SALES

The highest-priced sale was 56 Orchard St., which sold for $945,000 on Oct. 7. The seller was listed as Andrew B. Perkins, trustee, and the buyer as David Enrique Galvez. The second-highest sale was 8 Lufkin St., which sold for $830,000 on Oct. 8; Gloria J. Sime sold to Jennifer Diaz Silverio. At 23 Brooklawn Ter., Lot 10, the Schaefer Family Revocable Trust sold a unit to Samuel Schafer for $685,000 on Oct. 9. At 34 Basset St., Debora J. O'Reilly sold to Josue Mendez Palillero for $680,000 on Oct. 7. Rounding out the top five, 53 Bulfinch Rd., Lot 41-B, sold for $665,000 on Oct. 9, with Axel R. Davis selling to Angel E. Lopez Mendez.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No street recorded more than one sale during the period, so sales are grouped by price tier among the eight transactions with recorded prices. Under $600,000: 11 Brownville Ave. ($550,000) and 5 Burrus Sq., Lot B ($580,000). $600,000 to $700,000: 20 Moray St. ($630,000), 53 Bulfinch Rd. ($665,000), 34 Basset St. ($680,000) and 23 Brooklawn Ter. ($685,000). Above $700,000: 8 Lufkin St. ($830,000) and 56 Orchard St. ($945,000). The six sales awaiting recorded prices are spread across Tower Hill Circle, Cherry Street, Granite Street, East Park Avenue, Dearborn Avenue and Baker Street.

MARKET NOTES

Several of the priced and unpriced transfers carried lot or unit designations, including 23 Brooklawn Ter. (Lot 10), 53 Bulfinch Rd. (Lot 41-B), 7 Tower Hill Cir. (Lot 11D), 20 Moray St. (Lots 46, 53 and portions of 47 and 52), 5 Burrus Sq. (Lot B) and 51 Cherry St. (Unit 1), indicating a mix of condominium and multi-lot transactions alongside single-address sales. Three of the 14 deeds, at 7 Tower Hill Cir., 51 Cherry St. and 19-21 Dearborn Ave., listed the same individual as both grantor and grantee, with the buyer named as trustee in two of those cases, consistent with a transfer into a trust rather than a sale to a new owner. Bedroom, bathroom and square-footage figures were not available in the deed data for any of the 14 transactions.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 756 Orchard StPerkins, Andrew B Tr.Galvez, David Enrique$945,000
Oct 734 Basset StOreilly, Debora JPalillero, Josue Mendez$680,000
Oct 720 Moray St Lot 46,53 & Pt Lot 47 & 52Crowley, Joseph LSasso, Christa$630,000
Oct 75 Burrus Sq Lot BDuong, PhongNguyen, Thong$580,000
Oct 765 Baker StGroce, Gloria F MMaximin, VeryanNot yet available
Oct 88 Lufkin StSime, Gloria JSilverio, Jennifer Diaz$830,000
Oct 811 Brownville AveAcosta, Calixto AGomez Realty LLC$550,000
Oct 87 Tower Hill Cir Lot 11DMacorri, ArdianMacorri, Ardian Tr.Not yet available
Oct 851 Cherry St Un 1Florus, NathalieFlorus, Nathalie Tr.Not yet available
Oct 860 Granite StShear, Bruce ASftnmi LLCNot yet available
Oct 8114 East Park AveHinson Rhonda LCarrigan Lisa A Tr.Not yet available
Oct 819-21 Dearborn AveNguyen, Long KimNguyen, Long KimNot yet available
Oct 923 Brooklawn Ter Lot 10Schaefer Family Revocable TrustSchafer, Samuel$685,000
Oct 953 Bulfinch Rd Lot 41-BDavis, Axel RMendez, Angel E Lopez$665,000

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.