Skip to content
TownbriefEssex County
Sign in Subscribe
Saturday, October 31, 2026 Essex County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Groveland Home Prices Span $430,000 To $1.125 Million In Latest Sales

Fifteen property transfers were recorded in Groveland between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10. Five carry a posted sale price, ranging from $430,000 to $1,125,000, with a median of $675,000; the remaining 10 are still awaiting registry price data. The month's top sale was 16 Merrimack River Rd, Lo…

Email Text Facebook X

GROVELAND -- Fifteen property transfers were recorded at the Essex County (Southern) Registry of Deeds for Groveland between Sept. 11 and Oct. 10, led by a $1.125 million sale on Merrimack River Road. Prices have posted for five of the 15 deeds so far; the rest are expected to appear in registry records in the coming days.

MARKET OVERVIEW

Of the 15 recorded transfers, five carry a sale price in the registry data as of this writing, ranging from $430,000 to $1,125,000. The median price among those five is $675,000. The other 10 transfers show "price not yet available," which is typical for recently recorded deeds and does not indicate the price was withheld. Fifteen recorded transfers over a four-week span is a notable volume for a town of Groveland's size, though the dataset does not include prior-month or regional figures for comparison.

TOP SALES

The top sale was 16 Merrimack River Rd, Lot 9, which sold for $1,125,000 on Oct. 8. The seller was 2014 JSP Realty Trust and the buyer was Alisson Pires-DeMatos.

20 Wood St, Lot B, sold for $977,778 on Sept. 22. Basil James Giannatsis, as trustee, sold the property to Jason DeAmato.

3 Cannon Hill Rd Ext sold for $675,000 on Sept. 30. Judith G. Kroner sold the property to Alexandra Cordeiro.

22 Groveland Commons Way, Unit 22, sold for $455,000 on Sept. 28. Charles L. Andrew Jr. sold the unit to Ronald Donahue.

A property listed in registry records only as "See Record" sold for $430,000 on Oct. 9. Maxwell E. Harper, as trustee, sold the property to Zero Fed Properties LLC.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN

No street in this period had more than one recorded sale, so the five priced transactions break down by price tier instead. Under $500,000: two sales, at $430,000 and $455,000. Between $500,000 and $1 million: two sales, at $675,000 and $977,778. Over $1 million: one sale, at $1,125,000. The 10 price-pending transfers are spread across Arrowhead Drive, Ashcroft Circle, Manor Drive, School Street, Fairview Circle, Garrison Street, Washington Street, Rollins Street, Pandora Drive and Seven Star Road, with no street accounting for more than one deed.

MARKET NOTES

Nine of the 15 recorded transfers were between a person and a trust or family member sharing the same last name, rather than a sale to an unrelated buyer. Those included 2 Arrowhead Dr., Lot 8 (Timothy I. McCafferty to the McCafferty Family Trust); 2 Ashcroft Cir. (Robert W. Eckholt to Alyson Eckholt, as trustee); 28 School St. (Cheryl A. Tine to the Tine Family Revocable Trust); 16 Fairview Cir., Lot 023 (Judith A. Russell to herself as trustee); 48 Garrison St. (James H. Roche to himself as trustee); 117 Washington St. (Mary A. Laverdure to Mira A. Laverdure); 10 Rollins St., Lot 1 (Paul A. Lovuolo to himself as trustee); 12 Pandora Dr., Lot 58 (the Lampariello Family Trust to the Lampariello Irrevocable Trust); and 172 Seven Star Rd. (Jack S. Madden Jr. to the Madden Irrevocable Trust). By contrast, all five of the transfers with a recorded sale price so far involved a seller and buyer with different last names. One additional transfer, 1 Manor Dr., moved between two LLCs, Arrowpoint Union-Grove LLC and Manor Grove Owner LLC, and has no price posted yet.

Several addresses carry lot or unit designations, including Arrowhead Drive, Merrimack River Road, Fairview Circle, Rollins Street, Groveland Commons Way, Pandora Drive and Wood Street, indicating the month's activity included a mix of condominium units and subdivision lots alongside standalone single-family parcels.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2220 Wood St Lot BGiannatsis, Basil James Tr.Deamato, Jason$977,778
Sep 22172 Seven Star RdMadden, Jack S Jr.Madden Irrevocable TrustNot yet available
Sep 2312 Pandora Dr Lot 58Lampariello Family TrustLampariello Irrevocable TrustNot yet available
Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 2822 Groveland Commons Way Un 22Andrew, Charles L Jr.Donahue, Ronald$455,000
Sep 2948 Garrison StRoche, James HRoche, James H Tr.Not yet available
Sep 29117 Washington StLaverdure, Mary ALaverdure, Mira ANot yet available
Sep 2910 Rollins St Lot 1Lovuolo, Paul ALovuolo, Paul A Tr.Not yet available
Sep 303 Cannon Hill Rd ExtKroner, Judith GCordeiro, Alexandra$675,000
Oct 128 School StTine, Cheryl ATine Family Revocable TrustNot yet available
Oct 116 Fairview Cir Lot 023Russell, Judith ARussell, Judith A Tr.Not yet available
Oct 21 Manor DrArrowpoint Union-Grove LLCManor Grove Owner LLCNot yet available
Oct 5 - Oct 11
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Oct 62 Ashcroft CirEckholt Robert WEckholt Alyson Tr.Not yet available
Oct 816 Merrimack River Rd Lot 92014 Jsp Realty TrustPires-Dematos, Alisson$1,125,000
Oct 9See RecordHarper, Maxwell E Tr.Zero Fed Properties LLC$430,000
Oct 92 Arrowhead Dr Lot 8Mccafferty, Timothy IMccafferty Family TrustNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Essex County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Essex County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.